LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MENOMONEE FALLS GIRLS TRACK

The Indians got a win from the 4x100-meter relay team en route to a fifth-place finish in the Greater Metro Conference outdoor meet on May 17.

Falls hosted a WIAA regional meet on Monday, May 23 and now will send qualifiers to the sectional meet at Watertown starting at 4 p.m. Thursday, May 26.

The top three in each event from sectional, will advance to the state meet in La Crosse, June 3 and 4.

Falls scored 63 points for its spot in the GMC meet as Brookfield East won with 179.

The Indians 4x100 relay came across in 51.61 seconds for the win, edging Hamilton (51.83). The Indians 4x200 relay was a close second to Hamilton with a season best of 1:47.11.

Sophomore Jada Jonesturned in a personal best of 12.67 in taking second in the 100 dash while teammates Kiara Hackett (13.09) and Anaya Hunter(13.25) were fourth and fifth, respectively. Khady Diarrassoubawas third in the 200 dash (26.24, with a 25.81 in the prelims).

Other finishes of note included the following: 100 high hurdles—Caleigh Chisholm, fourth (16.29). 300 low hurdles—Chisholm, third (personal best 49.26). Pole vault—Caroline Hanson, fourth (9-0). Triple jump—Hunter, seventh (33-5 3/4).

MENOMONEE FALLS BOYS TENNIS

The Indians stayed on an upswing with a solid fourth place finish in the Greater Metro Conference Tournament May 17 and 18.

'Overall, I felt that the team competed well especially at singles where this is clearly the strength of our lineup. We didn't fair we against Marquette and Brookfield East at first and second singles, in the semifinals, but they are on a different level,' coach Matt Andreshak. 'I felt that Danny Balisterand Alex Buddepositioned themselves well going into (WIAA) sub-sectionals. ...Clearly, they have been the leaders for us as a team.'

The Indians took part in WIAA sub-sectional action on Monday, May 23 at Homestead and then sent qualifiers over the sectional at Wauwatosa West on May 25. The first four in flight one of singles and doubles and the winners of flight two in singles and doubles automatically qualify for the WIAA state individual tournament in Madison, June 2-4.

Falls prepped with a good finish in the GMC meet. The Indians scored 30 points as the state's top two teams, Marquette (50) and Brookfield East (45) dominated the proceedings.

As noted, Balister and Budde did well to take thirds, both going 2-1 in the tournament. Balister downed a hamilton foe, 6-0, 6-2, in his third place match while Budde outlasted a Brookfield Central opponent, 6-1, 6-7, 6-3, in his third place effort. Matt Drier also claimed third at third singles, beating a Brookfield East opponent, 7-5, 6-3.

Other efforts included fourths from Dylan Tautgesat fourth singles, the first doubles team of Corey Drierand Colin Fluegge, and the second doubles team of Jim Eisenhauerand Bo Siebert, while a fifth went to the third doubles team of Reuel Kumar and Adam Rubin.

Every Indian entry won at least one match, which may be a first for the team in the history of the GMC.

MENOMONEE FALLS BOYS GOLF

The young Indians finished off their Greater Metro Conference schedule on a positive note, turning in a fine 18-hole score of 327 to take fifth in the league finale at Morningstar on May 18.

In doing so, Falls had the three Sanicki brothers, junior Ryan and freshmen twins Steven and Danny, earn third-team all-league honors for their season-long efforts.

Marquette completed a clean sweep of GMC meets with a spectacular 295 total at Morningstar.

The Indians were led at Morningstar by Steven Sanicki with a 79 while Ryan and Danny Sanicki each carded 81s, as Logan Roble(86) and Sam Kachelek (89) also helped out.

They took part in a WIAA regional meet at River Club of Mequon on May 24. The first four teams and first three individuals not on those teams advance to the sectional tournament at Brown Deer Park on Wednesday, June 1.

GERMANTOWN BOYS TENNIS

The Warhawks' first doubles team of Xander Rait and Justin Luotook third to lead the team to a fifth place finish in the North Shore Conference tournament on May 18 and 19.

Germantown scored 54 points for its spot as league dual meet leader Nicolet successfully defended its crown with 123.

Rait and Luo survived a tough first round match (4-6, 6-2, 6-2) over Cedarburg, fell to the eventual champions from Homestead (6-2, 6-1) and then beat a Whitefish Bay duo (6-2, 7-5) for third.

Other good efforts included fifths from second singles player Jake Coulthurst, third singles player Porter Wisniewski, fourth singles player Evan Baeckmanand the third doubles team of Ryan Sobczakand John Weber.

The Warhawks took part in the WIAA Manitowoc sub-sectional and sent qualifiers up to the Oshkosh West sectional that will be held on Thursday, May 26 at the Fox Cities Racquet Club in Appleton. The first four finishers in flight one of singles and doubles and the winners of flight two in singles and doubles will advance to the WIAA State Individual Tournament in Madison, June 2-4.

GERMANTOWN BOYS GOLF

Both Tyler Hietpasand Matt Riesterer earned second-team All-North Shore Conference honors as the Warhawks turned in a season best 18-hole score of 322 and finished fifth in the league 18-hole finale at Washington County on May 19.

Cedarburg won the 18-hole finale with a spectacular 297 score and won the tightly-contested league team title over Homestead (304).

Hietpas turned a fine score of 75 to lead the way for Germantown while Riesterer carded a 79 as did Sam Johnson while Carter Schmidtcame in with an 89.

The Warhawks, who also had the privilege of taking part in a nonconference quadrangular meet at prestigious Erin Hills on May 20, took part in a WIAA regional meet at the River Club of Mequon on Tuesday, May 24. The top four teams and first three individuals not on those teams will advance to the sectional tournament on Wednesday, June 1 at Brown Deer Golf Course.

GERMANTOWN GIRLS SOCCER

The Warhawks (4-6-3 overall) continue to play a competitive brand of soccer, as they dropped a tough 2-1 nonconference decision to top-ranked in state D2 polls, Waukesha West, on May 19.

Earlier in the week, they improved to 3-3 in North Shore play with a 2-0 victory over Port Washington on May 17.

They will close out their regular season with a 7 p.m. Thursday, May 26 at home against Brookfield East.

Against West (14-1-2), the Warhawks fell behind 2-0 in the first half but then got a score form Claire Stevlingson in the 65th minute to make it close. Piper Brownmade three saves on the night.

In the win over Port, Courtney Hoppescored in the first half and Samantha Schroeder in the second.

MENOMONEE FALLS GIRLS SOCCER

The Indians found themselves on the wrong side of a juggernaut on May 17, when unbeaten and second-ranked in state Brookfield Central overwhelmed them by a 6-1 count.

The loss dropped them to 1-3-2 in Greater Metro Conference play and 8-6-2 overall.

They will close out their regular season schedule with a tournament at Muskego Thursday and Friday, may 26 and 27.