122 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

With this late-starting, weather-splattered spring, track teams are having a hard time getting meets in.

So, when the Germantown boys and girls track teams got a rare, nearly perfect April evening to run in the Washington County Invite on April 25 they seized full advantage as the teams used their depth to great advantage in winning both sides of the meet.

"This was a good confidence builder for both teams," said coach Jared Foerch. "We really utilized a lot of different kids and got good looks at people."

It was also a good building block for both teams as they headed into the North Shore Conference Relays that were held at Cedarburg on Wednesday, May 3.

"We're really developing depth at the right time," said Foerch. "The key now is staying healthy."

Both depth and good health showed up for the Warhawk boys as they scored 137 ½ points for their victory as West Bend East was second with 118.

Individual victories for the Warhawks included Austin Mozdzen in the 100-meter dash (11.59 seconds), Dylan Ayer  in the 400 dash (52.39), and Shon Pratcher in the long jump (22 feet, 1 inch) and triple jump (44-1 ¼).

In addition, the Warhawks won the 4x100 relay with the team of Waymon McNeal, Pratcher, Josh Acker and Mozdzen (43.98) and the 4x800 relay with the crew of Ben Cincotta, Sean Drinan, Jake Garvey and Ayer (8:38.52).

Foerch said he was very impressed with the effort of the 4x100 team.

"That same group of guys ran something in the 45s at this meet last year," he said. "The time this year was very impressive."

Other top finishes included Pratcher second in the 200 dash (23.0), Ben Schnoor third in the 1,600 (4:46.03), Jacob Reiner third in the 3,200 (10:29.81), and Bryce Behrendt second in the high jump (5-10).

Other places included the following: 800: Westin Feltz, fourth (2:11.01); 1,600: Jimmy Koel, fifth (4:48.88); 3,200: Evan Adair, fourth (10:33.38); 4x400 relay: Owen Schneider, Jacob Hefle, Kyle Farina and Connor Leffler, fifth (3:48.88); shot put: Cal Knapp, fourth (46-4 ½); Zach Larsen, fifth (43-10 ½); discus: Dan Lakich, fourth (140-8); high jump: Lakich, fifth (5-6); pole vault: Joey Heying, fifth (11-6); Turner Valle, sixth (11-6).

Foerch was happy with the effort.

"Because it was Washington County, we really went for this meet," said Foerch. "Most of these teams are usually fairly strong and West Bend East was pretty impressive this year. This gives us a really good look going into the relays and gives us some good things to look forward to."

For the girls, Kenzie Schmitz and great relay efforts led the way, as they scored 152 ½ points for their title, which was enough to beat West Bend West (128) in the eight-team field.

Schmitz took the 200 (26.73) and the 400 dashes (1:00.53). She also anchored the 4x400 relay team that included McKenna Klopfer, Melina Kopischkie, and Alyssa Goesch to a season best victory of 4:08.21.

That team edged Slinger by just 0.06 seconds.

Other wins went to the 4x800 relay team of Molly Baus, Emily Bethhauser, Jennifer Lindgren and Goesch (10:12.56); Tabitha Wechlo in the shot put (35-4), and Erin Willard in the triple jump (34-3 ¼).

"We were really looking to put kids in places where we thought they would be competitive, but not necessarily their best events," said Foerch. "We broke up the relays and put people into individual events and we wound up scoring better than we did last year (when the Warhawks finished second)."

He was very impressed with Schmitz's first 400 dash of the season.

"She still has a lot left in the tank with that," said Foerch. "The 4x400 was good and we actually thought they could go 4:06, but it had gotten to be a long day."

A strong head wind did hold down times, he added.

Other top finishes included Kennedy Runde third in the 100 dash (13.58), Sami Stieve second in the 1,600 (5:19.74), Jennifer Lindgren second in the 3,200 (12:27.26), Klopfer third in the 100 high hurdles (17.77), the 4x100 relay team of Runde, Kate Richmond, Mya Lovett and Willard, third (53.38); the 4x200 relay team of Richmond, Kopischkie, Emily Betthauser and Runde, second (1:54.21); Marissa Nieman second n the high jump (5-1) and Willard second in the long jump (17-4).

Also turning in notable efforts were Vanessa Leaman fifth in the 200 (29.2), Baus, fourth in the 800 (2:32.98), Lauren Young fifth in the 3,200 (12:37.01), Klopfer fourth in the 300 low hurdles (51.06), Tanya McNeal fourth in the shot put (32-1) and Alexandria Sherman fourth in the pole vault (7-0).

Foerch said there is a lot of young talent emerging on the girls side, highlighting the efforts of Lovett, Runde, Miranda Dorsey, Stieve, Kopischkie, Richmond and Halee Behnrens.

"The future looks good," said Foerch.

122 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE