LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Injuries to key people, generally cool and lousy weather — it has not been fun to be a Germantown boys track team member lately.

Until May 12 that is, when the Warhawks shook off the doldrums, had a rare warm night to compete and turned in a spectacular show of depth in winning the 11-team Cedarburg True Team Meet.

Coach Greg Siegert was very encouraged by the effort in the last tune-up before the championship portion of the season.

'We actually went in there with the idea of winning it,' Siegert said. 'Some guys who had been gone were back, and it was just nice for the kids' morale, to show that they could do something like this.'

Germantown's boys and girls took part in the North Shore Conference Outdoor meet at Nicolet on Tuesday, May 17. The girls will be defending their title. The Warhawks will host a WIAA regional meet on Monday, May 23.

In the last test before all that, the Cedarburg True Team meet was dreamed up a few years ago by Cedarburg coaches as an idea to really test a team's numbers. Teams can enter up to four individuals and two relays per event, and up to 40 individual places are scored per event.

So the team scores, like what was seen on May 12, can look quite a bit inflated, as Germantown won with 1,6011/2 points with North Shore rival Whitefish Bay second (1,3431/2) and Milwaukee Riverside third (1,3111/2).

Siegert, whose girls team was fifth in the same meet on May 13 under soggy and cool conditions, said the guys were fueled by strong efforts from their weight men and distance runners.

The Warhawks went one-three-four in the shot put as Riley Kellom won with a toss of 45-4, David Nilles was third (42-5) and Zach Larson fourth (41-1), while in the discus, the Warhawks had four in the top 10 led by Phil Fritsche in third (126-6) and Dan Lakich in fourth (122-0).

The distance runners were led by the one-three effort of Craig Reese (4:30.0) and Jake DuFrane (4:33.67), respectively, in the 1,600 meters, while Evan Adair was second (10:41.84) and Joe Biesel third (10:46.31) in the 3,200 and Dylan Ayer third in the 800 (2:03.61).

The Warhawks' 4x800 relay team of Hunter Hochmuth, Jeremy Erickson, Wesley Carlson and Robbie Pessig added a third (9:26.01).

Team leader Son Pratcher Jr. had an interesting day, winning his specialty the long jump (22-11/2) and the triple jump (42-10) and in an experiment Siegert said they've been talking about for awhile, a third in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.17). Pratcher recorded the time despite a trip right at the start of the race. He was also third in the 100 dash (11.63).

Other places of note included the following: 4x100 relay: Caleb Smith, Lakich, Josh Acker and Waymon McNeal, fourth (46.21); 4x400 relay: Anthony Brooks, Ayer, Reese and Robert Witzlib, fourth (3:33.11); and pole vault: Nick Nuchikat, fourth (11-0).

Siegert was happy with the result.

'A lot of guys did some very cool things today and really helped us,' he said. 'They deserved this.'

The girls turned in some nice efforts on May 13 but deserved better weather as a cold front and a steady light rain made life miserable for everyone.

Still, the Warhawks scored 1,377 points for fifth in the eight-team event as the host Bulldogs won with 1,723. Siegert said the rain got ugly after the 4x200 relay (near the midway point of the meet) and didn't really let up.

Still, the Warhawks decided the stretch their legs in their state place-winning relays of a year ago.

The 4x200 relay team of Rosalie Campbell, Kennedy Runde, Tatum Gallenberger and Kenzie Schmitz turned in a season-best state honor roll time of 1:44.0 in edging powerful Milwaukee King (1:44.8), while Campbell, Gallenberger, Calli Lemke and Schmitz cruised to the win in the meet-closing 4x400 (4:06.23).

Campbell had a lead-off 400 split of 59 seconds, while Schmitz anchored it in 58.

Schmitz also won the 100 dash in 13.04, while Gallenberger was third (13.72).

In an encouraging sign, returning state place-winning middle-distance runner Alyssa Goesch made her return from a leg injury and recorded a second-place state honor roll time of 2:21.37 in the 800, while Lemke turned in a fine fifth-place time of 2:27.21.

Freshman Sami Stieve continued her strong spring by winning the 3,200 (11:58.19), while Marissa Nieman was second in the high jump (4-8).

Siegert was pleased with the mental toughness the girls showed under the tough conditions.

'No one really complained,' he said. 'They just got ready and ran. They're just so nice to work with.'