Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
131 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

It was a year to remember for the Cedarburg boys basketball team.

Not only did the Bulldogs win an outright conference title for the first time since the 1960s but they also advanced to state for the first time since the 1990s.

At the center of this revival was the father-son duo of John and Tom Diener. For their efforts, John Diener, a junior committed to DePaul, is Now Newspapers' All-Suburban Player of the Year, and Tom Diener, the longtime successful coach in the City Conference, is our Coach of the Year.

Check out below who else made our annual team, including feature stories on each player.

The All-Suburban Team includes schools in the following publications/websites: (Brookfield-ElmGroveNow.com, Greenfield-WestAllisNow.com, Muskego-NewBerlinNow.com, MyNorthShoreNow.com, MyNorthwestNow.com, MyOzaukeeNow.com, MySouthShoreNow.com, MySouthNow.com and Wauwatosanow.com).

PLAYER OF THE YEAR (John Diener)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR STORY: John Diener led Cedarburg to new heights this season

RELATED: John Diener put on an offensive show in the state semifinal game

RELATED: Just a junior, John Diener is already the school's all-time leading scorer

COACH OF THE YEAR (Tom Diener)

COACH OF THE YEAR STORY: Tom Diener orchestrated complete turnaround of Cedarburg boys basketball program

RELATED: Tom Diener guided Bulldogs to Division 2 state championship game – a first for the school

ARCHIVES: Tom Diener reached coaching milestone during 2015-16 season at Cedarburg

REST OF THE ALL-SUBURBAN TEAM

MAX ALBA: From the gridiron to the hardwood, star is bright for Franklin's Max Alba

TREQUAN CARRINGTON: Martin Luther's Trequan Carrington was catalyst in Martin Luther's rapid rise

KYLE CLOW: Germantown senior Kyle Clow was a scoring machine for the Warhawks

ALOU DILLON: Tosa West's Alou Dillon heads to collegiate level with untapped potential

JAY GENTRY: Brown Deer junior Jay Gentry's basketball IQ on display during stretch run

TYLER HERRO: Despite injury, Tyler Herro still showcased his all-around game during junior year

JORDAN JOHNSON: Cedarburg's Jordan Johnson was a sharp-shooter for the state runner-up Bulldogs

GAGE MALENSEK: Brookfield Central's Gage Malensek takes giant step forward as a sophomore

BRYCE MILLER: Position change led to more scoring opportunities for Eisenhower's Bryce Miller

KEVION TAYLOR: Whitnall's Kevion Taylor took on a leading role for the Falcons

DREW YETKA: Oak Creek senior Drew Yetka led Knights to Southeast Conference crown

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

DeAndre Anderson, junior, Shorewood; Patrick Cartier, junior, Brookfield East; Jake Graf, Brookfield East; Ryan Haertel, West Allis Hale; Damon Jackson, senior, Brown Deer; Sullivan Kulju, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Marcus Lee, senior, Franklin; AJ Makinen, sophomore, Muskego; Cole Nau, sophomore, Brookfield Central; Alex Setzer, Brookfield Academy; Walter Taylor, senior, University School; Stu Vent, sophomore, Muskego; Joey Zietlow, senior, Oak Creek; COACH: Kelly Appleby, Brown Deer; Andy Capes, Muskego; Dan Wandrey, Brookfield Central; Paul Wollersheim, Martin Luther

HONORABLE MENTION

Adam Baierl, sophomore, Port Washington; Rayvon Bartlett Jr., senior, Greenfield; Jack Brahm, junior, Nicolet; Fred Cottrell, senior, New Berlin West; Aidan Clarey, freshman, Brookfield Academy; Jared Davis, senior, Greenfield; James Ewing, senior, Shorewood; Greg Foster Jr., junior, Homestead; Jalen Greenlee, senior, Brown Deer; Justin Gruber senior, Menomonee Falls; Jayden Hardy, senior, Nicolet; Matt Henningsen, senior, Menomonee Falls; Jalen Holley, junior, Wauwatosa East; Luke Horozewski, senior, Muskego; Demetrius Johnson, sophomore, Whitefish Bay; Taejuan Johnson, senior, Homestead; Gacoby Jones, junior, Dominican; Xzavier Jones, sophomore, Martin Luther; Jason Klatt, senior, St. Thomas More; Blake Kratzer, senior, Wauwatosa East; Clay Kujawa, senior, Greendale; Tommy Kujawa, senior, Greendale; Nathan Luedtke, senior, Oak Creek; Ethan Meyer, senior, Germantown; Garrett Mitman, senior, Homestead; Kurt Mlachnik, ,senior, West Allis Central; Andres Peralta-Werns, junior, Brookfield Central; Justin Peters, senior, Grafton; Jack Quinlevan, senior, Homestead; Joe Robey, junior, New Berlin West; Sam Rohde, senior, Brookfield Central, Matt Rolefson, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Jared Short, senior, Cedarburg; Nate Schuster, junior, Menomonee Falls; Jordan Smith, senior, Hamilton; Bryce Thomas, senior, Germantown; Jacob Vonderwell, sophomore, Franklin; Jared Welsch, senior, West Allis Central; Cross Wilson, senior, Menomonee Falls; Vlado Zrnic, junior, Greendale COACH: Tim Arndorfer, Wauwatosa East; Andy Cerroni, Sussex Hamilton; Allan Hanson, Nicolet; Kyle Johnsen, Greenfield; Mike Jossie, Oak Creek; Steve Kujawa, Whitnall; Tyler Podoll, Franklin; Joe Rux, Brookfield East; Dave Scheidegger, New Berlin Eisenhower; Steve Showalter, Menomonee Falls

PAST ALL-SUBURBAN TEAMS

ARCHIVES: Muskego's Caleb Wagner headlined the 2015-16 All-Suburban Team

ARCHIVES: Whitefish Bay Dominican's Diamond Stone highlights the 2014-15 All-Suburban Team

ARCHIVES: Brookfield Central's Riley LaChance leads the 2013-14 All-Suburban Team

ARCHIVES: Led by Germantown's Luke Fischer, the 2012-13 All-Suburban Team was full of Division 1 talent

ARCHIVES: After leading Germantown to a state title, Zak Showalter was our top player on the 2011-12 All-Suburban Team

131 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE