Agriculture Judging & Events at the 2017 Wisconsin State Fair
AUG. 3
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Clydesdale Draft Horse Show — Halter; 1 p.m. Dairy Cattle Showmanship — Junior Show; 7 p.m. Clydesdale Draft Horse Show — Hitch.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Clydesdales.
Need a break? Play the USA TODAY Daily Crossword Puzzle.
Poultry and Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. Featuring rabbits; 1 p.m. Rabbit Showmanship — Junior Show.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. Featuring Boer goats; 8 a.m. Featuring goats; 9 a.m. Boer Goat Showmanship followed by Boer Goat Show - Junior Show; 11 a.m. Boer Goat Show; 2 p.m. Dairy Goat Showmanship - Junior Show; 4 p.m. Limited building access for the remainder of the day.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. Featuring Junior Swine; 8 a.m. Featuring Swine; Noon Junior Swine Breeding Gilt Showmanship; 2 p.m. Junior Swine Breeding Gilt Show followed by Selection of Supreme Champion Junior Breeding Gilt; 7 p.m. All For One Livestock Show.
AUG. 4
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Dairy Cow Breed Show followed by Supreme Champion Cow Selection — Junior Show; Noon Dairy Heifer Cattle Breed Shows followed by Calf Champion Selection — Junior Show; 7 p.m. Clydesdale Draft Horse Show — Hitch
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Clydesdales.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 9 a.m. Rabbit Show — Junior Show; 3 p.m. Rabbit Show Award Ceremony; 3:30 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. Dairy Goat Show — Junior Show; 8 a.m. Featuring goats; 8 a.m. featuring sheep.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Junior Swine; 8 a.m. featuring swine; 9 a.m. Swine Breed Shows followed by Supreme Champion Selection.
AUG. 5
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Dairy Heifer Breed Show followed by Supreme Heifer Selection — Junior Show; 3 p.m. Clydesdale Draft Horse Show — Hitch; 6 p.m. Clydesdale Draft Horse Show — Hitch.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Clydesdales.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring rabbits; 1 p.m. Rabbit Show.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Breed Shows followed by Supreme Champion Selection.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring swine; 3 p.m. Swine Breed Shows.
RELATED:More than 65 new things to eat and drink at 2017 Wisconsin State Fair
RELATED:Dog tricks, giant WonderWheel among new attractions at 2017 Wisconsin State Fair
RELATED:If State Fair had beer on a stick, it still wouldn't be better than this year's brew lineup
AUG. 6
Case IH Coliseum: 10 a.m. Dairyland Youth Celebration; 12:30 p.m. Horse Pull — Lightweights; 2:30 p.m. Horse Pull — Middleweights; 7 p.m. Horse Pull — Heavyweights.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle; noon closed to public for animal changeover.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring miniature donkeys, donkeys and mules; noon closed to public for animal changeover.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. Featuring rabbits; 9 a.m. Rabbit Show; 4 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring goats; 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Breed Shows followed by Supreme Champion Selection; 2 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring swine; 8 a.m. Swine Breed Shows followed by Supreme Champion Selection; 4 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
AUG. 7
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Miniature Donkey, Donkey & Mule Show; 4 p.m. dog demonstrations.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring miniature donkeys, donkeys and mules.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 1 p.m. Rabbit Hopping Competition — High Jump; 5 p.m. Rabbit Hopping Competition — Long Jump.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring swine.
AUG. 8
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Beef Breeding Show and Performance Steers — Junior Show; 1 p.m. Wisconsin Auctioneers Association Contest; 6:30 p.m. Governor’s Blue Ribbon Meat Products Auction.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring Junior beef cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring miniature donkeys, donkeys and mules; 2 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 1 p.m. Rabbit Hopping Competition — Straight Line, Crooked Course, Team Replay, Agility; 5 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Breeding Show and Performance Lambs — Junior Show; 7 p.m. Lead Class — Junior Show.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Swine; 9 a.m. Performance Bred and Owned Barrows — Junior Show; 2 p.m. Market Barrows — Junior Show.
AUG. 9
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Market Steers — Junior Show; 2:30 p.m. Supreme Champion Breeding Selection and Grand Champion Market Animal Drive — Junior Beef; 3:30 p.m. Supreme Champion Breeding Selection and Grand Champion Market Animal Drive — Junior Sheep; 4:30 p.m. Supreme Champion Market Barrow Drive; 6:30 p.m. Governor’s Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring draft horses.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring poultry.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Market Lambs — Junior Show.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring swine; 8 a.m. Market Barrows — Junior Show.
AUG. 10
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Beef Showmanship — Junior Show; 1 p.m. Belgian and Percheron Draft Horse Show — Halter; 6 p.m. Belgian, Percheron, Shire and Spotted Draft Horse Show — Hitch.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle; 1 p.m. Closed to public for animal changeover.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring draft horses.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring poultry; 9 a.m. Junior Poultry Show.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Showmanship — Junior Show; 2 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring Swine; 8 a.m. Market Barrow Showmanship — Junior Show; 2 p.m. closed to public for animal changeover.
AUG. 11
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Belgian, Percheron, Shire and Spotted Draft Horse Show — Hitch; 1 p.m. Belgian, Percheron, Shire and Spotted Draft Horse Show — Hitch; 4 p.m. Dog Sports; 6 p.m. Champions Challenge — Hunter Over Fences.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle; 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring draft horses.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring poultry; 1 p.m. Junior Poultry Award Recognition; 3 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring dairy goats; 5 p.m. Goat Show — Young Stock and Non-Milkers.
AUG. 12
Case IH Coliseum: 8 a.m. Beef Breed Show followed by Supreme Champion Selection; 2 p.m. Dairy Heifer Breed Show; 6 p.m. Holstein Futurity; 7 p.m. Champions Challenge — Gymkhana.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle; 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring horses.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring poultry; 3 p.m. Poultry and Waterfowl Show.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Breed Show; noon Sheep Breed Show; 5 p.m. Sheep Breed Show.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring dairy goats; 8 a.m. Open Dairy Goat Show — Non-Milkers; 4 p.m. Open Dairy Goat Show — Milkers.
AUG. 13
Case IH Coliseum: 9 a.m. Dairy Cow Breed Shows followed by Supreme Champion Selection; Noon Champions Challenge — Stock Seat Equitation/ Western Pleasure; 3 p.m. Champions Challenge — Gymkhana; 6 p.m. Champions Challenge — Trail.
Cattle Barns: 8 a.m. featuring beef cattle; 8 a.m. featuring dairy cattle; 4 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.
Farm & Family Building: 9 a.m. Veggie 500 Races, Alice in Dairyland and more.
Livestock/Horse Barn: 8 a.m. featuring horses; 4 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.
Poultry & Rabbit Palace: 8 a.m. featuring poultry; 9 a.m. Pigeon Breed Show; 3 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.
Sheep & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. featuring sheep; 8 a.m. Sheep Breed Show; 3 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.
Swine & Goat Barn: 8 a.m. Dairy Goat Breed Show — Milkers; 8 a.m. featuring dairy goats; 5 p.m. closed to the public for animal changeover.